Q4 2026 estimated taxes are due January 15, 2027. Work out your payment →
Quarterbird

How much should freelancers in California set aside for taxes?

As an estimate, a self-employed person in California with $50,000 of profit should set aside about 22% of that profit, rising to about 27% at $100,000. That covers federal income tax and self-employment tax, plus California state income tax. Here's where the numbers come from.

California's 2026 income tax at a glance

The 13.3% top rate includes California's 1% mental health services tax on income over $1 million.

Rates and brackets are as of January 1, 2026, for single filers, from the Tax Foundation's annual state survey. Married couples filing jointly usually get wider brackets.

California
StructureGraduated, 1% to 13.3% across 10 brackets
Top rate13.3% on single-filer income over $1,000,000
Planning rate at $50,000 profit2.8%
Planning rate at $100,000 profit5.5%

Picking a planning rate for a graduated tax

California taxes each slice of income at a higher rate as you earn more, so there isn't one number. Our calculator takes a single state rate, so use your planning rate: the average California rate on your income, before state deductions and credits. Because it skips those, it leans slightly high, which is the safe direction for a set-aside.

At $50,000 of profit that's about 2.8%; at $100,000 it's about 5.5%. Don't use the top rate (13.3%) unless your income is above $1,000,000. It would make you over-save.

Single-filer taxable income overRate
$01%
$11,0792%
$26,2644%
$41,4526%
$57,5428%
$72,7249.3%
$371,47910.3%
$445,77111.3%
$742,95312.3%
$1,000,00013.3%

How much to set aside in California

Estimated total tax as a share of profit for a single filer with no other job: federal income tax, self-employment tax and California income tax, using 2026 rules and the standard deduction. Save this share of each payment after business expenses.

ProfitFederal + SE taxCA tax (est.)Set aside
$30,000$5,181$47919%
$50,000$9,732$1,32322%
$75,000$15,495$2,96025%
$100,000$22,365$5,08227%
$150,000$37,608$9,40331%

California estimated tax payments

California expects freelancers who will owe state tax to pay during the year too. Most states use the same four dates as the IRS, but a few don't, so confirm the dates and payment options with the California Franchise Tax Board.

An easy habit: when you make each federal quarterly payment, make the state one the same day.

Know your number for every payment.

Import from Venmo, Cash App, PayPal, Stripe, Square or your bank. No bank login required. Reminder before your trial ends.

Frequently asked questions

Does California have a state income tax?

Yes. For 2026 it's graduated, 1% to 13.3% across 10 brackets, according to the Tax Foundation's survey of rates as of January 1, 2026.

What percentage should I set aside for taxes in California?

As an estimate, a single freelancer with no other job should save about 22% of profit at $50,000 and 27% at $100,000, covering federal income tax, self-employment tax and state income tax. A day job, a spouse's income or big write-offs change the number, so use the calculator for yours.

What state rate should I enter in a tax calculator for California?

Use your planning rate: about 2.8% at $50,000 of profit or 5.5% at $100,000. It's the average California rate on that income before deductions and credits, so it leans slightly high.

Sources

Related

Estimates and general information, not tax advice. Check with a tax professional for your situation.