Q4 2026 estimated taxes are due January 15, 2027. Work out your payment →
Quarterbird

How much should freelancers in Oregon set aside for taxes?

As an estimate, a self-employed person in Oregon with $50,000 of profit should set aside about 27% of that profit, rising to about 30% at $100,000. That covers federal income tax and self-employment tax, plus Oregon state income tax. Here's where the numbers come from.

Oregon's 2026 income tax at a glance

Rates and brackets are as of January 1, 2026, for single filers, from the Tax Foundation's annual state survey. Married couples filing jointly usually get wider brackets.

Oregon
StructureGraduated, 4.75% to 9.9% across 4 brackets
Top rate9.9% on single-filer income over $125,000
Planning rate at $50,000 profit8.1%
Planning rate at $100,000 profit8.4%

Picking a planning rate for a graduated tax

Oregon taxes each slice of income at a higher rate as you earn more, so there isn't one number. Our calculator takes a single state rate, so use your planning rate: the average Oregon rate on your income, before state deductions and credits. Because it skips those, it leans slightly high, which is the safe direction for a set-aside.

At $50,000 of profit that's about 8.1%; at $100,000 it's about 8.4%. Don't use the top rate (9.9%) unless your income is above $125,000. It would make you over-save.

Single-filer taxable income overRate
$04.75%
$4,5506.75%
$11,4008.75%
$125,0009.9%

How much to set aside in Oregon

Estimated total tax as a share of profit for a single filer with no other job: federal income tax, self-employment tax and Oregon income tax, using 2026 rules and the standard deduction. Save this share of each payment after business expenses.

ProfitFederal + SE taxOR tax (est.)Set aside
$30,000$5,181$2,12124%
$50,000$9,732$3,74727%
$75,000$15,495$5,78028%
$100,000$22,365$7,81330%
$150,000$37,608$12,04433%

Local and business taxes to know about

In the Portland area, Metro's supportive housing tax and Multnomah County's preschool tax add to the bill for higher earners, and Portland charges a business license tax.

These aren't included in the figures above.

Oregon estimated tax payments

Oregon expects freelancers who will owe state tax to pay during the year too. Most states use the same four dates as the IRS, but a few don't, so confirm the dates and payment options with the Oregon Department of Revenue.

An easy habit: when you make each federal quarterly payment, make the state one the same day.

Know your number for every payment.

Import from Venmo, Cash App, PayPal, Stripe, Square or your bank. No bank login required. Reminder before your trial ends.

Frequently asked questions

Does Oregon have a state income tax?

Yes. For 2026 it's graduated, 4.75% to 9.9% across 4 brackets, according to the Tax Foundation's survey of rates as of January 1, 2026.

What percentage should I set aside for taxes in Oregon?

As an estimate, a single freelancer with no other job should save about 27% of profit at $50,000 and 30% at $100,000, covering federal income tax, self-employment tax and state income tax. A day job, a spouse's income, local taxes or big write-offs change the number, so use the calculator for yours.

What state rate should I enter in a tax calculator for Oregon?

Use your planning rate: about 8.1% at $50,000 of profit or 8.4% at $100,000. It's the average Oregon rate on that income before deductions and credits, so it leans slightly high.

Sources

Related

Estimates and general information, not tax advice. Check with a tax professional for your situation.