Q4 2026 estimated taxes are due January 15, 2027. Work out your payment →
Quarterbird

How much should freelancers in Kansas set aside for taxes?

As an estimate, a self-employed person in Kansas with $50,000 of profit should set aside about 24% of that profit, rising to about 27% at $100,000. That covers federal income tax and self-employment tax, plus Kansas state income tax. Here's where the numbers come from.

Kansas's 2026 income tax at a glance

Rates and brackets are as of January 1, 2026, for single filers, from the Tax Foundation's annual state survey. Married couples filing jointly usually get wider brackets.

Kansas
StructureGraduated, 5.2% to 5.58% across 2 brackets
Top rate5.58% on single-filer income over $23,000
Planning rate at $50,000 profit5.4%
Planning rate at $100,000 profit5.5%

Picking a planning rate for a graduated tax

Kansas taxes each slice of income at a higher rate as you earn more, so there isn't one number. Our calculator takes a single state rate, so use your planning rate: the average Kansas rate on your income, before state deductions and credits. Because it skips those, it leans slightly high, which is the safe direction for a set-aside.

At $50,000 of profit that's about 5.4%; at $100,000 it's about 5.5%. Don't use the top rate (5.58%) unless your income is above $23,000. It would make you over-save.

Single-filer taxable income overRate
$05.2%
$23,0005.58%

How much to set aside in Kansas

Estimated total tax as a share of profit for a single filer with no other job: federal income tax, self-employment tax and Kansas income tax, using 2026 rules and the standard deduction. Save this share of each payment after business expenses.

ProfitFederal + SE taxKS tax (est.)Set aside
$30,000$5,181$1,46822%
$50,000$9,732$2,50524%
$75,000$15,495$3,80226%
$100,000$22,365$5,09827%
$150,000$37,608$7,69130%

Kansas estimated tax payments

Kansas expects freelancers who will owe state tax to pay during the year too. Most states use the same four dates as the IRS, but a few don't, so confirm the dates and payment options with the Kansas Department of Revenue.

An easy habit: when you make each federal quarterly payment, make the state one the same day.

Know your number for every payment.

Import from Venmo, Cash App, PayPal, Stripe, Square or your bank. No bank login required. Reminder before your trial ends.

Frequently asked questions

Does Kansas have a state income tax?

Yes. For 2026 it's graduated, 5.2% to 5.58% across 2 brackets, according to the Tax Foundation's survey of rates as of January 1, 2026.

What percentage should I set aside for taxes in Kansas?

As an estimate, a single freelancer with no other job should save about 24% of profit at $50,000 and 27% at $100,000, covering federal income tax, self-employment tax and state income tax. A day job, a spouse's income or big write-offs change the number, so use the calculator for yours.

What state rate should I enter in a tax calculator for Kansas?

Use your planning rate: about 5.4% at $50,000 of profit or 5.5% at $100,000. It's the average Kansas rate on that income before deductions and credits, so it leans slightly high.

Sources

Related

Estimates and general information, not tax advice. Check with a tax professional for your situation.