Q4 2026 estimated taxes are due January 15, 2027. Work out your payment →
Quarterbird

How much should freelancers in Oklahoma set aside for taxes?

As an estimate, a self-employed person in Oklahoma with $50,000 of profit should set aside about 23% of that profit, rising to about 26% at $100,000. That covers federal income tax and self-employment tax, plus Oklahoma state income tax. Here's where the numbers come from.

Oklahoma's 2026 income tax at a glance

Oklahoma collapsed its brackets and cut its top rate from 4.75% to 4.5% in 2026.

Rates and brackets are as of January 1, 2026, for single filers, from the Tax Foundation's annual state survey. Married couples filing jointly usually get wider brackets.

Oklahoma
StructureGraduated, 2.5% to 4.5% across 3 brackets
Top rate4.5% on single-filer income over $7,200
Planning rate at $50,000 profit4.0%
Planning rate at $100,000 profit4.3%

Picking a planning rate for a graduated tax

Oklahoma taxes each slice of income at a higher rate as you earn more, so there isn't one number. Our calculator takes a single state rate, so use your planning rate: the average Oklahoma rate on your income, before state deductions and credits. Because it skips those, it leans slightly high, which is the safe direction for a set-aside.

At $50,000 of profit that's about 4.0%; at $100,000 it's about 4.3%. Don't use the top rate (4.5%) unless your income is above $7,200. It would make you over-save.

Single-filer taxable income overRate
$00%
$3,7502.5%
$4,9003.5%
$7,2004.5%

How much to set aside in Oklahoma

Estimated total tax as a share of profit for a single filer with no other job: federal income tax, self-employment tax and Oklahoma income tax, using 2026 rules and the standard deduction. Save this share of each payment after business expenses.

ProfitFederal + SE taxOK tax (est.)Set aside
$30,000$5,181$1,04021%
$50,000$9,732$1,87623%
$75,000$15,495$2,92225%
$100,000$22,365$3,96726%
$150,000$37,608$6,05829%

Oklahoma estimated tax payments

Oklahoma expects freelancers who will owe state tax to pay during the year too. Most states use the same four dates as the IRS, but a few don't, so confirm the dates and payment options with the Oklahoma Tax Commission.

An easy habit: when you make each federal quarterly payment, make the state one the same day.

Know your number for every payment.

Import from Venmo, Cash App, PayPal, Stripe, Square or your bank. No bank login required. Reminder before your trial ends.

Frequently asked questions

Does Oklahoma have a state income tax?

Yes. For 2026 it's graduated, 2.5% to 4.5% across 3 brackets, according to the Tax Foundation's survey of rates as of January 1, 2026.

What percentage should I set aside for taxes in Oklahoma?

As an estimate, a single freelancer with no other job should save about 23% of profit at $50,000 and 26% at $100,000, covering federal income tax, self-employment tax and state income tax. A day job, a spouse's income or big write-offs change the number, so use the calculator for yours.

What state rate should I enter in a tax calculator for Oklahoma?

Use your planning rate: about 4.0% at $50,000 of profit or 4.3% at $100,000. It's the average Oklahoma rate on that income before deductions and credits, so it leans slightly high.

Sources

Related

Estimates and general information, not tax advice. Check with a tax professional for your situation.